Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD991.51014.5991.51016.5
 EuroEUR1118.52631236.41191113.52631241.4119
 Livre sterlingGBF1308.92341433.3211303.92341438.321
 Franc SuisseCHF1044.19361119.55971039.19361119.5597
 Canadian DollarCAD737.9895833.4956737.9895833.4956
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.26179.87258.26179.8725
 United Arab DirhamAED246.209299.211400
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.20740.358900
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.30390.562400
 Japanese YenJPY8.001410.23100
 RandZAR49.079287.031600
 Chinese YuanCNY140.7546169.367500

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 11:25:19/Kigali on 24/09/2021 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.

Dear Customer,

Did you know that you can enjoy a better banking experience with our newly revamped Internet Banking?

Access the platform on https://online.bk.rw - using your Existing Credentials (Username and Password) to log in.

With our new Internet Banking, we guarantee you security, speed and convenience.

Call us on 4455 for assistance.