Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD948964948964
 EuroEUR1082117710771182
 Livre sterlingGBF1195131011901315
 Franc SuisseCHF1016106610211066
 Canadian DollarCAD683743683743
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.39.48.39.4
 United Arab DirhamAED242.5272.500
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.210.3100
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.350.4700
 Japanese YenJPY81000
 RandZAR466400

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 10:30:07/Kigali on 14/08/2020 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.