Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD1282.01941342.14931280.01941344.1493
 EuroEUR1334.9751489.15111329.9751494.1511
 Livre sterlingGBF1580.10981762.59651575.10981767.5965
 Franc SuisseCHF1423.42111552.06841418.42111557.0684
 Canadian DollarCAD921.19361014.7849921.19361014.7849
 Kenyan ShillingKES9.831110.82999.831110.8299
 United Arab DirhamAED343.9196378.861100
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.33790.372200
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.48130.530200
 Japanese YenJPY7.98688.798200
 RandZAR70.290777.432100

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 18:08:55/Kigali on 20/06/2024 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.