Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD996.51024.5996.51026.5
 EuroEUR1105.08151205.10181100.08151210.1018
 Livre sterlingGBF1282.76881405.16641277.76881410.1664
 Franc SuisseCHF1055.76041137.81441050.76041137.8144
 Canadian DollarCAD739.5901837.0575739.5901837.0575
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.019.94098.019.9409
 United Arab DirhamAED247.3544302.712700
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.21270.361200
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.30540.572400
 Japanese YenJPY7.96699.862600
 RandZAR52.330579.780200
 Chinese YuanCNY140.8782176.856500

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 16:05:13/Kigali on 04/12/2021 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.