Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD1006103710061039
 EuroEUR1048.63611118.72131043.63611123.7213
 Livre sterlingGBF1234.97221317.51111229.97221322.5111
 Franc SuisseCHF989.82461115.8948984.82461115.8948
 Canadian DollarCAD750.0453845.5757750.0453845.5757
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.25439.30568.25439.3056
 United Arab DirhamAED261.5834294.900300
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.26370.297300
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.41310.465800
 Japanese YenJPY7.5268.484600
 RandZAR60.57868.293600

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 21:13:42/Kigali on 21/05/2022 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.