Before you travel

Be prepared with foreign cash for your next trip. Note that the rates quoted below are subject to change due to changing market conditions. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information is accurate, you should confirm the latest situation with the Bank prior to making a decision.

 

 

Currency Code I want to
Receive International Money Transfer Transfer in Foreign Currency I have cash in foreign Currency I have cash in rwandan Currency
 American DollarUSD978.75998.5978.751000.5
 EuroEUR1134120811291213
 Livre sterlingGBF1340141013351415
 Franc SuisseCHF1020109810251098
 Canadian DollarCAD752815752815
 Kenyan ShillingKES8.59.68.59.6
 United Arab DirhamAED23929500
 Ugandan ShillingUGS0.230.3100
 Tanzanian ShillingTZS0.370.4800
 Chinese YuanCNY147.26152.900
 Japanese YenJPY8.39.600
 RandZAR587700

Rates are expressed as one(1) foreign currency value to Rwanda Francs (FRW) and are current as at 12:14:07/Kigali on 11/04/2021 and do not include any fees.

Note that these rates are indicative and subject to change depending on markets dynamics.

Have a question? Find answers here.

Do you need advice?
Call (250) 788-143-000.

Dear Customer,

Did you know that you can enjoy a better banking experience with our newly revamped Internet Banking?

Access the platform on https://online.bk.rw - using your Existing Credentials (Username and Password) to log in.

With our new Internet Banking, we guarantee you security, speed and convenience.

Call us on 4455 for assistance.